Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Hands down, that is a violation of the FAR. See e.g., FAR § 1.6022(b) or 3.101-1 (impropriety or government conduct that favors one offeror over another). Because it has cancelled the solicitation, the Air Force believes the scenario described above, or one similar to it, can occur without consequence and cast all arguments to the contrary as irrelevant. That is not the law.2 The government's statement that it incorporated 48 C.F.R. § 52.215-1(f)(2) into the solicitation, AR 55, which states that the "Government may reject any or all proposals if such action is in the Government's interest," underscores the irony: If the solicitation is ambiguous, but the government's argument to deny supplementation is correct, it is not possible to determine whether the government's interest was to have configuration

RKR's analysis is fully consistent with the primary authorities.