Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. This is a gross distortion of the law. Whether a bidder could reasonably anticipate changes to the Air Force's requirements is only relevant to whether the Air Force was required to cancel the solicitation (as opposed to amend it), but is irrelevant to whether the Air Force has a rational basis for cancellation. Pursuant to 48 C.F.R. § 15.206(e), which appears in the section of the FAR relating to "Amending the solicitation":

The Air Force also incorporated 48 C.F.R. § 52.215-1(f)(2) into the solicitation, AR 55, which states that the "Government may reject any or all proposals if such action is in the Government's interest." 10

6

Case 1:08-cv-00062-MCW

Document 13

Filed 02/21/2008

Page 18 of 31