Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] United States, No. 92-173-L. On February 3, 1992, the Assistant Solicitor, Branch of General Indian Legal Activities, issued a memorandum to the Area Director, Sacramento Area Office, regarding issues raised at the organizational meeting of the Yurok Interim Council held on November 25, 26, 1991. That memorandum discussed several aspects of the claim waiver resolution issue. The Assistant Solicitor stated: It is clear that should the Interim Council file a claim in the U.S. Claims Court on behalf of the Yurok Tribe pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-11(a), the same consequences would follow as if it fails to enact a resolution waiving claims under 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-1(c)(4). Accordingly, it follows that Resolution No. 93-61 is not a resolution "waiving any claim the Yurok tribe may have against the United States arising out of the provisions ofthis Act," within the meaning of 25 U.S.C. § 1300-1(c)(4) or 25 U.S.C. § 1300-8(d)(2). Our conclusion is consistent with your statement to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs, in a letter dated August 20, 1993, that the Interim Council would not provide any such waiver during its term.