Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 1.

Introduction.

The landmark Hoopa-Yurok Settlement Act adopted by the 100th Congress was intended to partition certain reservation lands between two tribes in Northern California, the Hoopa Valley Indian Tribe and the Yurok Tribe, to resolve lengthy litigation between the United States, the Hoopa Valley Tribe, and a large number of individual claimants, and to remove the legal impediments to Hoopa Valley Tribe and Yurok Tribe self-governance. Congress accurately foresaw that the Settlement Act would be tested in court. Now that such litigation is completed, this is the report required by § 14(c) of the Act, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-11(c).'

1

Section 14(c) provides:

(1) The Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Congress a report describing the final decision in any claim brought pursuant to subsection (b) of this section against the United States or its officers, agencies, or instrumentalities. (2) Such report shall be submitted no later than 180 days after the entry of final judgment in such litigation. The report shall include any recommendations of the Secretary for action by Congress, including, but not limited to, any supplemental funding proposals necessary to implement the terms of this subchapter and any modifications to the resource and management authorities established by this subchapter. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 2517 of Title 28, any judgment entered against the United States shall not be paid for 180 days after the entry ofjudgment; and, if the Secretary of the Interior submits a report to Congress pursuant to this section, then payment shall be made no earlier than 120 days after submission of the report. 25 U.S.C. § 1300i-11(c). -1-

App. 219

Case 1:08-cv-00072-TCW

Document 9-16

Filed 04/02/2008

Page 6 of 26

This report will summarize the Settlement Act, the litigation concerning it, the final decision and claims regarding it, and the recommendations of the Secretary for action by Congress. As set forth below, the Secretary recommends that funding be provided for preparation of the plan for economic self-sufficiency of the Yurok Indian Tribe; that Bureau of Land Management parcels adjacent to the reservations be conveyed to the tribes; and that consideration be given to legislation