Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Fourth, CNAC errs in relying upon "Example 2" in 5 C.F.R.§ 2637.201(c)(2). CNAC asserts, based upon that regulatory example, that "technical design can appropriately be considered a distinct matter from the ultimate matter involving specific parties." Pl. Br. at 26. That example, however, supports the agency's position here. The example discusses a case in which "[a] Government employee, who has worked for years on the design of a new satellite communications system, joins C Company." 5 C.F.R.§ 2637.201(c)(2). In such a case, the employee is permitted "to act as C Company's representative in connection with its anticipated proposals for the contract" to construct the new satellite system. Id. There is no indication in the example, however, that the Government contemplated any RFP when the employee was working on the design of the satellite system.