Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] CNAC has argued that NIH has never properly consider the general rule, embodied in the implementing regulations, that technical work on a project should not later bar that employee from working on contracts that implement that work, because work related to technical design generally does not rise to the level of a "particular matter involving a specific party or parties, which is discussed in 5 C.F.R. § 2637.201(c). The Government has not addressed this argument. Specifically, 5 C.F.R. § 2637.201(c)(2) states: In connection with technical work, participation in projects generally involving one or more scientific or engineering concepts, in feasibility studies, or in proposed programs prior to the formulation of a contract will not restrict former Government employees with respect to a contract or specific programs entered into at a later date. This regulation covers different ground than the statutory, technical/scientific exception in § 207(j)(5), which can be used to allow otherwise "banned" former Government employees to communicate technical/scientific information after their Government service.