Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] After IAR was dismissed from a related case in the United States District Court for the District of Arizona (United States v. Reagan, Civ. No. 97-169), IAR filed its complaint in this Court on January 20, 2000. The complaint seeks rescission of the contracting officer's decision that voided the exchange agreement, costs, and attorney fees. The Government's counterclaim seeks $2,400,000 pursuant to a theory of unjust enrichment or implied-in-law contract. ARGUMENT IAR is relying upon a provision of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act, 40 U.S.C. § 544 (the "safe harbor"), which provides that an "instrument executed by or on behalf of an executive agency purporting to transfer title or other interest in surplus property under this chapter is conclusive evidence of compliance with the provisions of this chapter concerning title or other interest of a bona fide grantee or transferee for value and without notice of lack of compliance." IAR does not qualify for this safe harbor because it was not a bona fide transferee for value and because it knew or should have known that the Forest Service had not complied 4

Case 1:00-cv-00428-CCM

Document 102

Filed 11/07/2006

Page 5 of 11