Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] own surplus property regulations when exchanging property with a citizen, that is the Government's problem ­ not the citizen's. Absent extraordinary facts, such as if the
1785795

Case 1:00-cv-00428-CCM

Document 101

Filed 11/06/2006

Page 5 of 11

citizen had notice of the illegality of the exchange or compelling national security concerns, a transaction will not be set aside simply because a transaction may have been unauthorized due to the Government failing to comply with the often archaic and complex rules governing surplus property. This rule of law is set forth expressly in 40 U.S.C. § 544 (formerly codified at 40 U.S.C. § 484(d)),1 which states: A[n] . . . instrument executed by or on behalf of an executive agency purporting to transfer title . . . in surplus property under this chapter is conclusive evidence of compliance with this chapter concerning title . . . of any bona fide grantee . . . for value and without notice of lack of compliance. 40 U.S.C. § 544 (emphasis added). (3) There is no doubt the planes exchanged were surplus property; the GSA has

declared that to be expressly so. See Pacific Harbor, 845 F. Supp. at 2-3 (noting that the GSA had "determined the planes [the C-130As] to be surplus property").