Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Appx. 993, 993 (Fed. Cir. 2007), as was their petition for a writ of certiorari, Adams v. United States, 128 S.Ct. 866 (2008). On February 5, 2008, following the Supreme Court's denial of the Adams II plaintiffs' petition for writ of certiorari, this court ordered the parties to "file with the court a joint status report or, if the parties cannot agree, separate status reports addressing any reasons the stay should continue and describing proceedings needed to resolve the case." Order of February 5, 2008 1. In their Joint Status Report filed on

The Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 254(a), was amended by the Employee Flexibility in Commuting Act of 1996, Adams v. United States (Adams I), 65 Fed. Cl. 217, 224 (2005), now states, in relevant part: [N]o employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the [FLSA] . . . [for] failure . . . to pay an employee minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation, for . . . (1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and (2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities . . . . For purposes of this subsection, the use of an employer's vehicle for travel by an employee and activities performed by an employee which are incidental to the use of such vehicle for commuting shall not be considered part of the employee's principal activities if the use of such vehicle for travel is within the normal commuting area for the employer's business or establishment and the use of the employer's vehicle is subject to an agreement on the part of the employer and the employee or representative of such employee. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a) (emphases added). 3

1

Case 1:90-cv-00162-LJB Document 697 Case 1:04-cv-01435-ECH Document 41

Filed 08/18/2008 Filed 08/01/2008

Page 16of 22 Page 4 of 35