Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 8/

Case 1:90-cv-00162-LJB

Document 693

Filed 06/16/2008

Page 17 of 22

is transportation for an official purpose, when approved in writing by the head of the Federal agency. * * * The regulations regarding "Home-To-Work Transportation" referred to in 31 U.S.C. § 1344(a)(2)(A), are set forth at 41 C.F.R. § 102-5 (1007). A copy of those regulations are attached as Plaintiffs' Exhibit 3. Among the relevant provisions which plaintiffs believe support the compensability of home/work driving by Diversion Investigators engaged in "field work" are the following: § 102-5.30 provides the following definitions: Field work means official work requiring the employee's presence at various locations other than his/her regular place of work. (Multiple stops (itinerant-type travel) within the accepted local commuting area, limited use beyond the local commuting area, or transportation to remote locations that are only accessible by Government-provided transportation are examples of field work.) (emphasis added). * * * § 102-5.70 provides as follows in sub-section (b): The use of home-to-work transportation for field work should be authorized only to the extent that such transportation will substantially increase the efficiency and economy of the Government.