Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (emphasis added). * * * § 102-5.95 provides as follows: Is the comfort and/or convenience of an employee considered sufficient justification to authorize home-to-work transportation? No, the comfort and/or convenience of an employee is not considered sufficient justification to authorize home-to-work transportation. - 17 -

Case 1:90-cv-00162-LJB

Document 693

Filed 06/16/2008

Page 18 of 22

* * * § 102-5.120 provides as follows: What are [agencies'] responsibilities for documenting use of hometo-work transportation? Your responsibilities for documenting use of home-to-work transportation are that you must maintain logs or other records necessary to verify that any home-to-work transportation was for official purposes. Each agency may decide the organizational level at which the logs should be maintained and kept. The logs or other records should be easily accessible for audit and should contain: (a) Name and title of employee (or other identification, if confidential) using the passenger carrier; (b) (c) (d) (e) (f) (g) Name and title of person authorizing use; Passenger carrier identification; Date(s) home-to-work transportation is authorized; Location of residence; Duration; and Circumstances transportation. requiring home-to-work

(emphasis added).