Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] XVI.A. 11
5

4

Case 1:00-cv-00697-JFM

Document 277

Filed 01/30/2007

Page 23 of 96

III.

WEPCO'S EXECUTION OF ITS STANDARD CONTRACT

On June 16, 1983, WEPCO executed its Standard Contract with DOE, which covered the SNF generated at the Point Beach nuclear plant, and which contained essentially the same terms and conditions as the final rule promulgated by DOE on April 14, 1983. See DX 169. IV. ISSUANCE OF THE MISSION PLAN AND ITS AMENDMENT

In June 1985, DOE issued and submitted to Congress the Mission Plan, in accordance with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 10221, which was to "provide an informational basis sufficient to permit informed decisions to be made in carrying out the repository program and the research, development, and demonstration programs required under this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 10221(a). In the 1985 Mission Plan, DOE projected for informational purposes that an initial permanent repository would begin operations in 1998 and that a second permanent repository would commence operations in 2006. DX 536, Volume 1 at 25-26 (HQR0031129-30).