Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The 1987 amendments to the NWPA directed DOE to characterize a single site, at Yucca Mountain in Nevada, for development of a permanent repository and to terminate activities at all other sites. 42 U.S.C. § 10172(a). The 1987 amendments also authorized the Secretary to site, construct, and operate one, but only one, MRS facility. 42 U.S.C. § 10162(b). However, the 1987 amendments provided that "construction of [the MRS] facility may not begin until the Commission has issued a license for the construction of a repository under section 115(d)." 42 U.S.C. § 10168(d)(1). Finally, they also provided that "the quantity of [SNF] at the site of such facility at any one time may not exceed 10,000 metric tons of heavy metal until a repository under this Act first accepts [SNF]." Id. § 10168(d)(3).8

The 1987 amendments to the NWPA also established the Office of the Nuclear Waste Negotiator. 42 U.S.C. § 10242(a).