Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] See Mullins v. Pfizer, Inc., 23 F.3d 663, 669 (2d Cir. 1994); Becker v. Kodak, 120 F.3d 5, 10 (2d Cir. 1997) (duty to disclose "complete and accurate information"). 9. "The court-created disclosure duties of ERISA fiduciaries respond

to (and to some extent compensate for) the widespread use of conflicted fiduciaries in ERISA plan administration." "Questioning the Trust Law Duty of Loyalty," 114 Yale L.J. 929, 950-51 (March 2005). See 29 C.F.R. 2520.102-2(a) ("In fulfilling these requirements, the plan administrator shall exercise considered judgment and discretion by taking into account such factors as ... the complexity of the terms of the plan") (emph. added); 29 C.F.R. 2520.104b-3(a) ("The administrator ... shall furnish a summary of any material modification to the plan"; "the administrator shall furnish this summary, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant....")(emph. added), and 26 C.F.R.