Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] to (and to some extent compensate for) the widespread use of conflicted fiduciaries in ERISA plan administration." "Questioning the Trust Law Duty of Loyalty," 114 Yale L.J. 929, 950-51 (March 2005). See 29 C.F.R. 2520.102-2(a) ("In fulfilling these requirements, the plan administrator shall exercise considered judgment and discretion by taking into account such factors as ... the complexity of the terms of the plan") (emph. added); 29 C.F.R. 2520.104b-3(a) ("The administrator ... shall furnish a summary of any material modification to the plan"; "the administrator shall furnish this summary, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant....")(emph. added), and 26 C.F.R. 1.411(d)-6, Q&A-1 ("The plan administrator must provide the notice ... not less than 15 days before the effective date of the plan amendment")(emph. added). See also id. at Q&A 9, 11, 13-14.
19
6

Case 3:01-cv-02361-MRK

Document 175-2

Filed 06/06/2006