Free Trial Memo - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] It further requires that: "Any description of exception, limitations, reductions, and other restrictions on plan benefits shall not be minimized, rendered obscure or otherwise made to appear unimportant.... The advantages and disadvantages of the plan shall be presented without either exaggerating the benefits or minimizing the limitations." 29 C.F.R. 2520.102-2(b). ERISA places the responsibility for all these disclosures on the "plan administrator." 9 Here, the "plan administrator" is CIGNA because the Plan document does specifically not designate anyone other than the corporation.

See 29 C.F.R. 2520.102-2(a) ("In fulfilling these requirements, the plan administrator shall exercise considered judgment and discretion by taking into account such factors as ... the complexity of the terms of the plan"); 29 C.F.R. 2520.104b-3(a) ("The administrator ... shall furnish a summary of any material modification to the plan"; "the administrator shall furnish this summary, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant...."), and 26 C.F.R. 1.411(d)-6, Q&A-1 ("The plan