Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] detailed formulas used to calculate benefits under different circumstances and in different forms, is left to the plan document. See e.g., Borowski v. Dun & Bradstreet, No. 3:03CV431, 2004 WL 2743569, at *4 (D. Ct. Nov. 30, 2004) (SPD need not include method of calculating benefit). 67. An SPD is not required to compare benefits under an old plan versus a new plan

because an SPD is a summary of the existing, operative plan. ERISA does not require that an SPD describe a plan that no longer applies or compare benefits under a current plan versus benefits under the plan it replaced. See 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3 (listing items required to be in 18

Case 3:01-cv-02361-MRK

Document 181-2

Filed 06/27/2006

Page 22 of 41

SPDs); 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-4 (SPD "may omit information which is not applicable to the class of participants or beneficiaries to which it is furnished"). 68. Because the cash balance plan did not result in rates that decrease with age or