Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Such differences are not "because of the attainment of any age."

9

Case 3:01-cv-02361-MRK

Document 181-2

Filed 06/27/2006

Page 13 of 41

III.

PLAINTIFFS' CLAIM THAT THE PLAN VIOLATES ERISA'S NONFORFEITABILITY RULE AND ERISA'S 133% ANTI-BACKLOADING RULE (COUNT 1) FAILS. 30. Plaintiffs' challenge, in Count 1, that the formula for calculating opening account

balances violates ERISA's nonforfeitability provisions, ERISA Section 203(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1053(a), fails. A. 31. The Plan Does Not Cause Any Impermissible Forfeitures. Under ERISA § 203(a), every pension plan must "provide that an employee's

right to his normal retirement benefit is non-forfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age" and satisfaction of the Plan's vesting rules. 29 U.S.C. § 1053 (emphasis added). 32. held that the statutory definition of "nonforfeitable" assures that an employee's claim to the protected benefit is legally enforceable, but it does not guarantee a particular amount or a method for calculating