Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Thus, the plaintiff's §1983 claim, based on the same facts and alleged violations of her Article First, § 7 of the Connecticut Constitution claim, is barred by the doctrine of res judicata. Under the full faith and credit statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, "Congress has specifically required all federal courts to give preclusive effect to state court judgments whenever the courts of the State from which the judgment emerged would do so." Allen v. McCurry, 449 U.S. 90, 96 (1980). 28 U.S.C. §1738 provides, in pertinent part, that state court determinations "shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State . . . from
-6-

Williams, Walsh & O'Connor, LLC
110 Washington Avenue, Second Floor North Haven, CT 06473
203-234203-234(Tel) 203-234-6333 (Fax) 203-234-6330

Juris No. 421162

Case 3:03-cv-00372-AVC

Document 62

Filed 05/18/2007

Page 7 of 14

which they are taken."