Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] New England Aquarium, 836 F.Supp. 45, 49- 50 (D.Mass.1993). Because the Complaint clearly alleges that Maynard Goss is an animal, he has no standing as a plaintiff to bring this lawsuit. Moreover, even if the dog were to have standing to sue, the Plaintiff as a pro se party is prohibited from representing anybody but herself. To hold otherwise would permit pro se litigants to engage in the unauthorized practice of law. Section 51-88 of the Connecticut General Statutes makes it a misdemeanor for "[any] person who has not been admitted as an attorney ... [to p]ractice law, or appear as an attorney-at-law for another, in any court of record in the state...." Conn. Gen. Stats. § 51-88(a). Although what constitutes the practice of law in a district court is a question of federal law, State Unauthorized

16

Case 3:03-cv-00935-WIG

Document 49-2

Filed 05/16/2005

Page 17 of 20

Practice of Law Committee v.