Free Memorandum in Opposition to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] It is not the obligation of the defendant to seek to interpret the request, but rather the burden of the party seeking the information to sufficiently identify the information it is seeking. 4. Further, the plaintiffs' broad categories of requests seek information that may

not be disclosable without the explicit consent and agreement of those insureds. Under the

Case 3:03-cv-01009-SRU

Document 51

Filed 07/08/2004

Page 3 of 5

Connecticut Insurance Information Privacy Protection Act (C.G.S. 38a-975-38a-998), the defendant, by virtue of writing insurance products within the State of Connecticut, is bound by its obligations under this act to protect the privacy of its customers. C.G.S. 38a-976 (t) defines "personal information" as "any individually identifiable information gathered in connection with an insurance transaction from which judgments can be made about an individual's character, habits, avocations, finances, occupation, general reputation, credit, health, or any other personal characteristics." Under (w) of C.G.S. 38a-976, privileged information is defined as "any individually identifiable information that (1) relates to a claim for insurance benefits or a civil or criminal proceeding involving an individual, and (2) is collected in connection with or in the reasonable anticipation of a claim for insurance benefits or a civil or criminal proceeding involving that individual." 5. C.G.S. 38a-988, entitled "Disclosure Limitations and Conditions," provides

specific circumstances in which the information, both personal and privileged, presently sought by the plaintiffs may be disclosed.