Free Response - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Reflexite Br. at 7. These arguments have no merit and cannot preclude Mr. Frank from serving as a plaintiff in this action.

17

Case 3:03-cv-01014-JBA

Document 51

Filed 12/17/2003

Page 23 of 41

1.

Jon Frank Falls Within the Definition of "Shareholder."

Defendants' first argument fails to address the statutory definition of "shareholder" under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-720(2) (2003). In that statute, the Connecticut Legislature expands the definition of "shareholder" for purposes of derivative lawsuits beyond its common meaning to "include a beneficial owner whose shares are held in a voting trust or held by a nominee on the beneficial owner's behalf." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-720(2) (2003) (emphasis added).11 The underlined language encompasses Mr. Frank, who is the settlor and trustee of the Trust (Am. Compl. ¶ 6).