Free Response - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] A director "occupies a position of the highest trust and therefore he is bound to use the utmost good faith and fair dealing in all his relationships with the corporation." Katz Corp. v. T.H. Canty & Co., 168 Conn. 201, 207, 362 A. 2d 975, 979 (1975) (emphasis added). "`Not honesty alone, but the punctilio of an honor the most sensitive, is then the standard of behavior.'" Pacelli Bros., 189 Conn. at 407 (quoting Meinhard v. Salmon, 249 N.Y. 458, 464, 164 N.E. 545, 546 (1928)). The requirement that a corporate director act in good faith is codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-756, which provides in relevant part that: "A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee: (1) In good faith; (2) with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-756 (2003). "[T]he dealings of a director with the corporation are subjected to rigorous scrutiny and must be shown to be in good faith and contain inherent fairness to the corporation." Osborne v. Locke Steel Chain Co., 153 Conn. 527, 534, 218 A.2d 526, 534 (1966).