Free Memorandum in Support of Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] It is for this reason that a shareholder plaintiff must make demand upon the corporation before instituting suit, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33722; that an action is automatically stayed when a suit is commenced in order to allow the corporate governing body to investigate the allegations of a previously unasserted demand, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-723; and, most importantly, that once an investigation has been undertaken by a board of directors or a subcommittee thereof, and it recommends that the action not proceed, the court is bound to dismiss that action. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-724(a). More specifically, and as directly applicable here, Conn. Gen. Stat § 33-724(a) states that "[a] derivative proceeding shall be dismissed by the court on motion by the corporation if one of the groups specified in subsection (b) or (f) of this section has determined in good faith after conducting a reasonable inquiry upon which its conclusions are based that the maintenance of the

-5-

Case 3:03-cv-01014-JBA

Document 69

Filed 05/28/2004

Page 6 of 14

derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation." (emphasis added). Conn. Gen. Stat § 33-724(b) states in pertinent part "the determination in subsection (a) of this section shall be made by: (1) a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors if the independent directors constitute a quorum; or (2) a majority vote of a committee consisting of two or more independent directors appointed by a majority vote of independent directors present at a meeting of the board of directors, whether or not such independent directors constituted a quorum." Unless there is proof that a special litigation committee's members were conflicted, or failed to conduct the investigation in good faith, the court will respect a special litigation committee's decision not to pursue a derivative claim and the committee' decision is not subject to judicial