Free Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] In addition, because "a suit against a state officer concerning a matter in which the officer represents the state is, in effect, against the state," Miller, supra, the third prong of the Miller test is satisfied. Finally, if a judgment is entered against the State of Connecticut Department of Correction defendants, Connecticut General Statute § 5-141d requires that the State of Connecticut indemnify its officers and employees for any monetary damages adjudged.5 Having met each of the prongs of the applicable test, any

5

Connecticut General Statutes § 5-141d provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141, and any member of the Public Defender Services Commission from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act

13

Case 3:03-cv-01029-DJS

Document 29-2

Filed 12/21/2004

Page 14 of 39