Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] In addition, because "a suit against a state officer concerning a matter in which the officer represents the state is, in effect, against the state," Miller, supra, the third prong of the Miller test is satisfied. Finally, if a judgment is entered against the State of Connecticut Department of Correction defendants, Connecticut General Statute § 5-141d requires that the State of Connecticut indemnify its officers and employees for any monetary damages adjudged.2 Having met each of the prongs of the applicable test, any

2

Connecticut General Statutes § 5-141d provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee, as defined in section 4-141, and any member of the Public Defender Services Commission from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, employee or member is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious.

Case 3:03-cv-01029-DJS

Document 19

Filed 02/27/2004

Page 15 of 29