Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] In the instant lawsuit, the plaintiff appears to direct his allegations of wrongdoing at the defendants in both their individual and official capacities. See Complaint, ¶¶ 1-2 and 8-9. Any representation that the plaintiff is suing the defendants in their individual capacities is selfserving, and is not dispositive of the matter under state law. In Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 828 A.2d 549 (2003), the Connecticut Supreme Court recently examined the question of whether a pleading could reasonably be construed to sue a series of state defendants in their official

1

General Statutes § 4-165 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Immunity of state officers and employees from personal liability. No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment.

Case 3:03-cv-01029-DJS

Document 19

Filed 02/27/2004

Page 12 of 29

capacities despite a claim on the part of the plaintiff that the suit was meant only to sue the defendants in their individual capacities.