Free Answer to Amended Complaint - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Sabita Rati

had been with the plaintiff for two months and she testified that it is "the practice to observe them for approximately six months before we recommend a transfer to the Board" and she requested additional time with the plaintiff. 8. 9. Paragraphs 8 and 9 of the amended complaint are admitted. Paragraphs 10, 11, and 12 of the amended complaint are denied.

10. Paragraph 13 of the Amended Complaint is denied. 11. Paragraph 14 of the amended complaint is admitted to the extent that Connecticut

General Statutes § 17a-599 reads "At any time the court or the board determines that the acquittee is a person who should be confined, it shall make a further determination of whether the acquittee is so violent as to require confinement under conditions of maximum security. Any acquittee found so violent as to require confinement under conditions of maximum security shall not be confined in any hospital for psychiatric disabilities or placed with the Commissioner of Mental Retardation unless such hospital or said commissioner has the trained and equipped staff, facilities or security to accommodate such acquittee." To the extent that paragraph 14 deviates from the statute, it is denied. 12. Paragraph 15 of the amended complaint is denied. 13. Paragraphs 16 and 17 of the amended complaint are denied.

2

Case 3:03-cv-00671-DJS

Document 27

Filed 10/29/2003

Page 3 of 4