Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 17a-583, 17a-584.2 If it is determined that the acquittee is a "person who should be confined," as in the plaintiff's case, the PSRB can order that person confined to a hospital for psychiatric disabilities for care, custody and treatment. 3 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-584 (3). Once the PSRB determines that an acquittee is mentally ill and should be confined, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-599 mandates the PSRB to make a "further determination" as to whether the acquittee is "so violent as to require confinement under conditions of maximum security." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a599.4

Section 17a-584 of Conn. Gen. Stat. provides: "At any hearing before the board considering the discharge, conditional release or confinement of the acquittee, except a hearing pursuant to section 17a-592 or subsection (d) of section 17a-593, the board shall make a finding as to the mental condition of the acquittee and, considering that its primary concern is the protection of society, shall do one of the following: "(1) If the board finds that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged, it shall recommend such discharge to the court pursuant to section 17a-593. "(2) If the board finds that the acquittee is a person who should be conditionally released, the board shall order the acquittee