Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Gen. Stat. § 17a-580 (1) and charged with jurisdiction over acquittees. An acquittee is as person having been found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-13. Within ninety days of an order by the superior court committing an acquittee to the jurisdiction of the PSRB, a hearing must be held by the PSRB to review an acquittee's commitment to its jurisdiction. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-583.1 By statute, the PSRB is required to make a finding as to the
1

Section 17a-583 of Conn. Gen. Stat. provides: "(a) The board shall conduct a hearing to review the status of the acquittee within ninety days of an order committing the acquittee to the jurisdiction of the board, provided, if the court has recommended consideration of conditional release, the board shall, absent good cause shown, conduct a hearing to review the status of the acquittee at its next regularly scheduled meeting. "(b) At any hearing held pursuant to this section, the board shall make a finding and act pursuant to section 17a-584."

2

Case 3:03-cv-00671-DJS

Document 47

Filed 01/12/2004

Page 3 of 10