Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] "(3) If the board finds that the acquittee is a person who should be confined, the board shall order the person confined in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities or placed with the Commissioner of Mental Retardation for custody, care and treatment." "Person who should be confined" means "an acquittee who has psychiatric disabilities . . . to the extent that his discharge or conditional release would constitute a danger to himself or others and who cannot be adequately controlled with available supervision and treatment on conditional release." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-580(10).
4 3

2

Section 17a-599 of Conn. Gen. Stat. provides: "At any time the court or the board determines that the acquittee is a person who should be confined, it shall make a further determination of whether the acquittee is so violent as to require confinement under conditions of maximum security. Any acquittee found so violent as to require confinement under conditions of maximum security shall not be confined in any hospital for psychiatric disabilities or placed with the Commissioner of Mental Retardation unless such hospital or said commissioner has the trained and equipped staff, facilities or security to accommodate such acquittee."

3

Case 3:03-cv-00671-DJS

Document 47

Filed 01/12/2004

Page 4 of 10

The Connecticut Supreme Court recently, in Dyous v.