Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] As stated above, such an appeal is authorized by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-597. (Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law in Opposition to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss, p. 5.) Neither the UAPA nor §§ 17a-584 and 17a-597 of the Connecticut General Statutes bar

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-597 states: "(a) Any order of the board entered pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of section 17a-584 or pursuant to section 17a-587 may be appealed to the Superior Court pursuant to section 4-183. The board shall give notice of the right to judicial review to the acquittee, counsel for the acquittee and the state's attorney. "(b) A decision by the board that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged made pursuant to subdivision (1) of section 17a-584, section 17a-592 or subsection (d) of section 17a-593 shall not be subject to judicial review pursuant to section 4-183." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-186(f) provides, in pertinent part: "The provisions of section 4-183 shall apply to the Psychiatric Security Review Board in the manner described in section 17a-597. . . ."
7

6

5

Case 3:03-cv-00671-DJS

Document 47

Filed 01/12/2004

Page 6 of 10