Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-100(e) (2007).6

During committee hearings, several state officials testified that capacity problems had caused DOC to use the SHR program as a safety valve; in some cases individuals were being released who had served as little as 10% of their sentences. See Hearing on S.B. 468, Conn. Joint Standing Comm. on Judiciary, 1990 Sess., at 1100-01 (statement of Jack Kelly, Chief State's Att'y); id. at 1117-19 (statement of William Carbone); id. at 1135-39 (statement of Larry Meachum, Comm'r of the Department of Corrections).
6

5

The current version of section 18-100(e) reads in full: If the Commissioner of Correction deems that the purposes of this section may thus be more effectively carried out, the commissioner may transfer any person from one correctional institution to another or to any public or private nonprofit halfway house, group home or mental health facility or, after satisfactory participation in a residential 5

Case 3:00-cv-00720-JCH

Document 159

Filed 11/05/2007

Page 6 of 14

B.

Connelly's Crime

On November 10, 1989, Connelly was involved in a shooting and hostage incident with his two brothers.