Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Pl. Opp. Mem. 1-2. Indeed, in addition to possible transfer to a halfway house, or transitional placement, plaintiff also benefits from the legislature's reinstitution of parole in P.A. 90-261, now codified in Conn. Gen.

Conn. Gen. Stat. §18-100(e)(rev'd 2007) states: "If the Commissioner of Correction deems that the purposes of this section may thus be more effectively carried out, the commissioner may transfer any person from one correctional institution to another or to any public or private nonprofit halfway house, group home or mental health facility or, after satisfactory participation in a residential program, to any approved community or private residence. Any inmate so transferred shall remain under the jurisdiction of said commissioner. " (emphasis added) The Department of Correction (DOC) Administrative Directives are published on the internet website of the DOC. See http://www.ct.gov/doc/LIB/doc/PDF/AD/ad1102.pdf.