Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Connecticut - Connecticut
[…] Thus, in Mr. Connelly's case, who has a parole eligibility date of November 13, 2009, there is a statute which provides an opportunity for release on what is now commonly called "transfer parole" pursuant to §54-125h eighteen months prior to the 50% date, or by May 13, 2008. After P.A. 04-234, and at present, there are greater statutory opportunities for release to the community than existed in 1989. Indeed, the statutory opportunities for release for Mr. Connelly now
3

Conn. Gen. Stat. §54-125h provides: Transfer of prisoner granted parole and nearing parole release date.

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 54-125a, the chairperson of the Board of Pardons and Paroles may transfer to any public or private nonprofit halfway house, group home or mental health facility or to an approved community or private residence any person confined in a correctional institution or facility who has been granted parole release and is within eighteen months of the parole release date established by the board. Any person released from confinement pursuant to this section shall be transferred to the jurisdiction of the chairperson of the Board of Pardons and Paroles. Such person shall remain in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction during the period of such release and employees of the Department of Correction shall be responsible for the supervision of such person while such person is residing at such halfway house, group home, mental health facility or community or private residence. Such person may, at any time, be returned to confinement in a correctional facility. HISTORY: ( P.A. 04-234, S. 2, 9.)

3

Case 3:00-cv-00720-JCH

Document 149

Filed 09/26/2007

Page 4 of 10

provide that he might be released earlier than he would have been under the statutory and administrative scheme in place in 1989, which in 1989 required an offender to be within 36 months of end of sentence.