Free Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Correctional Medical Systems, Inc., 802 F. Supp. 1126, 1132 (D. Del. 1992). For a plaintiff to prevail, the defendant must have personal involvement in the alleged wrong; "liability cannot be predicated solely on the operation of respondeat superior." Rode v. Dellarciprete, 845 F.2d. 1195, 1207 (1988). 19. Plaintiff's state law based claims for medical malpractice, to the extent that his

Amendment to Complaint purports to plead them, must also necessarily fail because plaintiff's Amendment to Complaint was not filed with an affidavit of merit. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. §6853 (a)(1), an affidavit of merit must accompany a medical negligence Complaint filed after October 9, 2003 or "the Clerk of Court shall refuse to file the Complaint and it shall not be docketed through the Court." Where the Clerk of Court or Prothonotary mistakenly accepts a medical negligence complaint without the required affidavit of merit, a defendant's remedy is dismissal of the Complaint. Jackson v. First Correctional Medical Services, 380 F. Supp. 2d 387, 392, (D.Del. 2005).