Free Bankruptcy Appeal - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] extensive briefing, the bankruptcy judge dismissed the Complaint, holding that (1) with respect to the Debtor, the Complaint was time-barred under § 11443 and (2) with respect to the other defendants, the Complaint was barred under the doctrines of claim and issue preclusion. Haskell v. Goldman Sachs & Co. (In re

Genesis Health Ventures, Inc.), 324 B.R. 510, 513 (Bankr. D. Del. 2005). Plaintiffs appealed to the District Court. On appeal, the

District Court affirmed the Bankruptcy Court's dismissal as to the

Individual paragraphs of the Complaint will be cited herein as "(¶ __.)"
3

2

Section 1144 provides:

On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud. An order under this section revoking an order of confirmation shall -- (1) contain such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation; and (2) revoke the discharge of the debtor.

Case 1:06-mc-00228-JJF

Document 3-3

Filed 12/28/2006

Page 5 of 49

5 Debtor defendant but vacated and remanded with respect to the other defendants. Haskell v. Goldman Sachs & Co. (In re Genesis Health On remand, this

Ventures, Inc.), 340 B.R. 729 (D. Del. 2006).