Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] The Bankruptcy Court's decision determined controlling issues of law ­ concerning § 1144 as well as res judicata and collateral estoppel. Any of these determinations, if later reversed, would result in a dismissal of this action. (Indeed, this Court's prior ruling on § 1144 with respect to the Debtor resulted in the termination of all claims against the Debtor.) Substantial grounds exist for a difference of opinion, as shown (inter alia) by the decisions of three appellate-level courts that have found that the paramount principles of certainty and finality embodied in § 1144 bar untimely claims of

3

Section 1144 provides (in pertinent part): "On request of a party in interest at any time before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud." 11 U.S.C. § 1144.

-2-

Case 1:06-mc-00228-JJF

Document 2

Filed 12/28/2006

Page 9 of 30

fraud against participants in a bankruptcy proceeding. Nor can there be any question that appellate review at this time could materially advance the ultimate termination of this action.