Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] As the United States makes clear in the SOI, Facility Charges are just such a charge ­ they are not assigned a CMAC. See SOI at 17.

6
DM1\1216405.1

Case 1:07-cv-00069-GMS

Document 28

Filed 10/26/2007

Page 8 of 12

3.

Because Facility Charges Have Not Been Assigned A CMAC, They Are Paid "As Billed"

As Plaintiffs, Defendant, and the United States acknowledge, the TRICARE regulations, specifically 32 C.F.R. 199.14(a)(5)(xi), provide that "TRICARE payments for hospital outpatient Facility Charges that would include the costs of providing the outpatient service would be paid as billed." Id. (emphasis added).