Free Statement - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Instead they re-state their allegation that, "Plaintiffs and the members of the Class are all hospitals who have provided outpatient services to TRICARE beneficiaries, and have duly submitted claims for outpatient services to TriWest that accrued at a time when the Plaintiffs and each Class member was a NonNetwork Participating Hospital. Such claims are hereinafter referred to as the `Subject Claims'." Compl. ¶ 35. Plaintiffs do not allege, much less provide any evidence, that they properly claimed facility charges. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.6(b)(1)(ii)(A) ("Billing Practices" - "Each institutional billing, including those institutions subject to the [TRICARE] DRG-based reimbursement method or a [TRICARE]-determined all-inclusive rate reimbursement method, must be itemized -19-

Case 1:07-cv-00069-GMS

Document 22

Filed 08/31/2007

Page 25 of 28

fully and sufficiently descriptive for [TRICARE] to make a determination of benefits."). Nor do they allege that any underpaid claim was for charges that can be included as facility charges, i.e., to "cover the overhead costs of providing the service.