Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] that more than one agreement governed the parties’ relations does not cause any one
particular agreement to be deemed unintegrated.
Second, the parol evidence rule, both at common law and under the Uniform
Commercial Code ("UCC"), strictly precludes extrinsic evidence offered to contradict an
unambiguous agreement. 6 Ig Q § 2-202; Pellaton v. Bank of New York, 592 A.2d 473,
478 (Del. l99l). The governing provisions of the UCC do not allow the use of parol
evidence, such as evidence of course of conduct or course of dealing, to contradict the
express terms of the controlling agreement. 6 @ Q, §§ 2-202, 1-303(e)(“[t]erms. . .
which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of
their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted
by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement .... "
(emphasis added). “[A] court should not consider extrinsic evidence when presented with
clear and consistent unambiguous terms of a contract." Concord Mall, LLC v. Best Buy
Stores, L.P., 2004 WL 1588248 at *4 (Del. Super. July 12, 2004); E go 6 Qgl, Q, § 1-