Free Response to Motion - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] The Bankruptcy Code and Rules provide two principle means for participation of interested parties in a chapter 11 case: Bankruptcy Code Section 1109 and Bankruptcy Rule 2018. Section 1109(b) provides that "[a] party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b).