Free Joinder - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] 2

In addition, there is reason to doubt whether Plaintiffs could even satisfy the continuous ownership rule in connection with any double derivative action. Pursuant to the continuous ownership rule, a plaintiff cannot assert claims on behalf of a company (here, a double derivative action on behalf of Bank of America) based on events that occurred before he or she acquired shares in that company. Anderson, 477 A.2d at 1046; 8 Del. C. § 327 ("In any derivative suit . . . it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains.").

4

Case 1:07-cv-00372-SLR

Document 72

Filed 08/13/2008

Page 5 of 5

Similarly, Plaintiffs' attempt to rely on Federal procedural rules to avoid dismissal on standing grounds based on substantive Delaware state law is equally without merit. See Kamen v. Kemper Fin.