Free Motion to Strike - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] See A.R.S. § 23-350, et seq. As such, the Court must, in order to determine the appropriate statute of limitations for such claims, look to the statute of limitations provisions found in Title 12 of the Arizona Revised Statutes. Defendants argue that the statute of limitations contained in Section 541(5) of Title 12 of the Arizona Revised Statutes applies to Section 355 wage claims. Section 541(5) of Title 12 indicates that a party who seeks to hold a defendant civilly liable for violating a state statute must bring an action within one year after the cause of action accrues. A.R.S. § 12-541(5).4 That section states that a cause of action "[u]pon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture," must be "commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues." Id. (emphasis added). However, as the clear language of the provision demonstrates, the one year statute of limitations applies only to statutory causes of action that do not constitute a penalty or a forfeiture.

4

21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Section 541, in its entirety, reads:

There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: 1. For malicious prosecution, or for false imprisonment, or for injuries done to the character or reputation of another by libel or slander. 2. For damages for seduction or breach of promise of marriage. 3. For breach of an oral or written employment contract including contract actions based on employee handbooks or policy manuals that do not specify a time period in which to bring an action. 4. For damages for wrongful termination. 5. Upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.
- 12 Document 93 Filed 09/22/2006 Page 12 of 14

Case 2:03-cv-00100-ROS-MEA

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28