Free Motion to Stay - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Its decision on InterDigital's Motion to Amend Complaint and Notice of Investigation ("Motion to Amend", attached at Exhibit B) is pending. Accordingly, Nokia seeks a mandatory stay of the instant proceedings with respect to the '004

2

Case 1:07-cv-00489-SLR

Document 11

Filed 10/05/2007

Page 3 of 8

and '966 patents, and further moves the Court to exercise its discretion to stay this case with respect to the '579 patent as well. ARGUMENT I. A Stay with Respect to the '004 and '966 Patents Is Mandatory. 28 U.S.C. § 1659 provides in relevant part: (a) Stay. In a civil action involving parties that are also parties to a proceeding before the United States International Trade Commission under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, at the request of a party to the civil action that is also a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, the district court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission, but only if such request is made within (1) 30 days after the party is named as a respondent in the proceeding before the Commission, or (2) 30 days after the district court action is filed, whichever is later. InterDigital seeks relief in the ITC and in this action with respect to both Nokia Corporation and Nokia Inc. (see Exhibit A ¶¶ 10-11). Moreover, both this case and the ITC proceeding involve the same infringement-related issues with respect to the '004 and '966 patents.