Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Binnon is moot. Accordingly, Dr. Binnon is entitled to judgment in his favor as a matter of law.

3

Case 1:07-cv-00505-SLR

Document 22

Filed 06/04/2008

Page 4 of 6

DR. BINNON IS ENTITLED TO JUDGMENT IN HIS FAVOR AS A MATTER OF LAW State Law Negligence Claims Must be Dismissed 8. Even assuming that Plaintiff's Complaint states a cause of action for medical negligence,

Plaintiff may not maintain a claim against Dr. Binnon based on medical negligence pursuant to Delaware state law, as he has failed to comply with the requirements of 18 Del. C. § 6853. As the Court well knows, all claims for medical negligence filed pursuant to Delaware law must comply with 18 Del. C. § 6853, which provides, in relevant part: (a) No healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the complaint is accompanied by: (1) An affidavit of merit as to each defendant signed by an expert witness, as defined in § 6854 of this title, and accompanied by a current curriculum vitae of the witness, stating that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare medical negligence committed by each defendant. If the required affidavit does not accompany the complaint or if a motion to extend the time to file said affidavit as permitted by paragraph (2) of this subsection has not been filed with the court, then the Prothonotary or clerk of the court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court. Id. 9. Plaintiff did not file an Affidavit of Merit or curriculum vitae at the time he filed his

Complaint, nor did he timely move for an extension of time in which to do so. Therefore, any claims for medical negligence pursuant to Delaware state law must be dismissed with prejudice.

4