Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] 10

There is significant doubt as to whether Plaintiffs could even establish diversity jurisdiction given that MBNA was a citizen of both Maryland (where it is incorporated) and Delaware (where its principal place of business is located), and at least one of the defendants was a Delaware resident. See, e.g., Raab, 180 Fed. Appx. at 320 (for purposes of diversity jurisdiction, a corporation is a resident of the state of its incorporation and its principal place of business). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1401, an action brought by a stockholder on behalf of a corporation may be prosecuted in "any judicial district where the corporation might have sued the same defendants." Thus, because at least one of the individual defendants is a resident of Delaware, Plaintiffs have not established that diversity exists here. See, e.g., Sale v.