Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Plaintiffs were not BAC shareholders at the time of the events at issue, and, therefore, they cannot assert derivative claims on BAC's behalf based on those events. 3. Even if Plaintiffs were allowed to circumvent the continuous ownership rule and assert derivative claims, Plaintiffs' claims should be dismissed for failure to make a demand on either the MBNA or BAC boards of directors. 4. Plaintiffs fail to adequately plead any breach of fiduciary duty claims under Section 2-405.1 of the Maryland Corporations and Associations Law, which states that "corporate directors [who] perform their duties (1) in good faith, (2) in a manner [the director] reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and (3) with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances . . . [have] no liability by reason of being or having been a director of a corporation." Hudson v. Prime Retail, Inc., C.A. No. 24-C-03-5806, 2004 WL 1982383, at *11 (Md. Cir. Ct. Apr. 1, 2004).