Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] See D.I. 58 at 13-14 ("MERS cannot enforce the Mortgage Note to collect costs, fees, and expenses associated with enforcement proceedings and then take the position that it is not liable for a breach of contract . . . ."). First, it is wrong, as a matter of law, to suggest that as a result of action taken to enforce the terms of a promissory note, MERS must be the appropriate party for any alleged breach of the same note. The legal rights to enforce the Promissory Note are proscribed by the Uniform Commercial Code. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400-003.301; Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 3-301 ("A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument."). Thus, the standing of MERS to enforce the Note arises from its status as holder of the Note.5 See D.I. 58 at 12.