Case 1:07-cv-00678-JJF
[…] the sale of insurance products in Delaware. For years, Nationwide has failed to pay
3
Case 1:07-cv-00678-JJF
Document 1
Filed 10/29/2007
Page 4 of 25
covered PIP benefits for its insureds. Nationwide benefits financially by failing to pay full obligations. 12. 21 Del. C. § 2118B imposes definite requirements on the handling of PIP
claims. Subsection (c), for example, requires insurers to "promptly process" PIP claims, and to either pay or deny them within thirty days. It also requires that an insurer's denial of coverage be explained to the insured in writing. 13. 21 Del. C. § 2118B(d) provides in part that if an insurer fails to pay
covered PIP benefits within thirty days, and does so "in bad faith," the claimant is entitled to recover (in addition to the principal amount due) "an award for the costs of the action and the prosecution of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees...." 14. When Nationwide denies PIP benefits, in whole or in part, a PIP claimant In such cases, the Department of
may file suit with the Department of Insurance.
Insurance typically, if not always, directs Nationwide to pay PIP benefits to the PIP claimant.