Free Appellee's Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] As the conclusion and the paragraph immediately preceding it contain the only suggestion in Richardson's Memorandum of Law of procedural infirmity, it is difficult to discern precisely what he is complaining about. It would appear that Richardson thinks this matter should be remanded for further proceedings because he was not afforded the opportunity to file a reply to the responses filed to his post-hearing brief. See Richardson Memorandum of Law at 1, 35. The only procedural requirement contained in section 503(b) is that administrative expense requests be subject to "notice and a hearing." Under 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A), "after

15

Case 1:08-cv-00005-SLR

Document 20

Filed 05/16/2008

Page 20 of 34

notice and a hearing" means "such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances." In this case, Richardson filed his Initial Application in February 2005 and the hearing did not take place until March and April of 2006, so there are presumably no notice issues.