Free Declaration - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] If the proposed drug product contains a different active ingredient than the reference listed drug,

dwashington3 on PRODPC61 with CFR

127

VerDate Aug<31>2005

14:36 May 08, 2008

Jkt 214069

PO 00000

Frm 00137

Fmt 8010

Sfmt 8010

Y:\SGML\214069.XXX

214069

Case 1:08-cv-00372-JJF

Document 10-2

Filed 08/13/2008

Page 37 of 43

§ 314.94
FDA will consider the proposed drug product to have the same therapeutic effect as the reference listed drug if the applicant provides information demonstrating that: (A) There is an adequate scientific basis for determining that substitution of the specific proposed dose of the different active ingredient for the dose of the member of the same pharmacological or therapeutic class in the reference listed drug will yield a resulting drug product whose safety and effectiveness have not been adversely affected. (B) The unchanged active ingredients in the proposed drug product are bioequivalent to those in the reference listed drug. (C) The different active ingredient in the proposed drug product is bioequivalent to an approved dosage form containing that ingredient and approved for the same indication as the proposed drug product or is bioequivalent to a drug product offered for that indication which does not meet the definition of ``new drug'' under section 201(p) of the act. (iii) For each in vivo bioequivalence study contained in the abbreviated new drug application, a description of the analytical and statistical methods used in each study and a statement with respect to each study that it either was conducted in compliance with the institutional review board regulations in part 56 of this chapter, or was not subject to the regulations under § 56.104 or § 56.105 of this chapter and that each study was conducted in compliance with the informed consent regulations in part 50 of this chapter. (8) Labeling--(i) Listed drug labeling. A copy of the currently approved labeling (including, if applicable, any Medication Guide required under part 208 of this chapter) for the listed drug referred to in the abbreviated new drug application, if the abbreviated new drug application relies on a reference listed drug. (ii) Copies of proposed labeling.