Free Opening Brief in Support - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] See Pfizer Inc. v. Elan Pharm. Research Corp., 812 F. Supp. 1352, 1357 n.6 (D. Del. 1993). While facts must be accepted as alleged, a court need not accept legal conclusions or bald assertions. See 2-12 Moore's Federal Practice ­ Civil § 12.34[1][b] (2007). -3-

3

Case 1:08-cv-00377-GMS

Document 11

Filed 07/28/2008

Page 7 of 10

B.

Huntley Lacks Standing to Sue. 1. Huntley has not demonstrated any equitable interest in the `476 Patent and lacks standing to sue on any of his causes of action.

35 U.S.C. § 261 provides in relevant part: "Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing." 35 U.S.C. § 261; see also Gaia Techs., Inc. v. Reconversion Techs., Inc., 93 F.3d 774, 778-80 (Fed. Cir. 1996), as amended on rehearing on different grounds, 104 F.3d 1296 (Fed.