Case 1:08-cr-00111-GMS
[…] statute, as applied, violates limitations on the exercise of extraterritorial jurisdiction.
Ground One Foreign Commerce Clause 6. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c), "[a]ny United States citizen...who travels in
foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both."
7.
The phrase "illicit sexual conduct" is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 2423(f).
8.
The phrase has two definitions, one referring to commercial sex acts, the other
referring to non-commercial sex acts.
9. § 2423(f)(2).
The definition applicable to commercial sex acts appears at 18 U.S.C.
10.
Under § 2423(f)(2), the term "illicit sexual conduct" means "any commercial
sex act (as defined in section 1591) with a person under 18 years of age."
11.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c)(1), the term "commercial sex act" means "any sex
act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person."
12. § 2423(f)(1).
The definition applicable to non-commercial sex acts appears at 18 U.S.C.
-2-
Case 1:08-cr-00111-GMS
Document 10
Filed 09/04/2008
Page 3 of 8
13.
Under § 2423(f)(1), the term "illicit sexual conduct" means "a sexual act (as
defined in section 2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of Chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States."
14.
The offense of "sexual abuse of a minor," at 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a), is one of the
offenses appearing at Chapter 109A, and is the underlying offense charged in the instant indictment.
15.
Payment of consideration is not an element of "sexual abuse of a minor" at 18
U.S.C. § 2243(a).
16.