Case 1:08-cr-00111-GMS
[…] authority under the foreign commerce clause, because it regulates conduct which is non-commercial.
4.
Second, defendant argues that the statute violates substantive due process,
because it criminalizes foreign misconduct which does not affect the United States.
-1-
Case 1:08-cr-00111-GMS
Document 10
Filed 09/04/2008
Page 2 of 8
5.
Third, defendant argues that the prosecution should be dismissed because the
statute, as applied, violates limitations on the exercise of extraterritorial jurisdiction.
Ground One Foreign Commerce Clause 6. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c), "[a]ny United States citizen...who travels in
foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both."
7.
The phrase "illicit sexual conduct" is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 2423(f).
8.
The phrase has two definitions, one referring to commercial sex acts, the other
referring to non-commercial sex acts.
9. § 2423(f)(2).
The definition applicable to commercial sex acts appears at 18 U.S.C.
10.