Free Designation of Record re Bankruptcy Withdrawal - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Since the SEC adopted a final rule pursuant to § 307 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, effective August 5, 2003, a general counsel has an affirmative duty to inspect the truthfulness of the SEC filings. Part 205 (Jan. 29, 2007). 17 C.F.R.

Section 307 addresses the professional It directs the SEC to issue rules

responsibilities of attorneys.

that "set[] forth minimum standards of professional conduct for attorneys appearing and practicing before the Commission in any away in the representation of issuers." Sarbanes-Oxley Act § 307, 15 U.S.C. § 7245 (2005). The standards must contain a rule

requiring "an attorney to report evidence of a material violation of securities law or breach of fiduciary duty or similar violation by the issuer up-the-ladder within the company." Id. Therefore,