Free Motion to Stay - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Service of summons, subpena, or other legal process of a court upon a trustee or an administrator of an employee benefit plan in his capacity as such shall constitute service upon the employee benefit plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1368(c)(2) provides in pertinent part: "(c) Priority .... (2) In a case under title 11 . . . , the lien imposed under subsection (a) of this section shall be treated in the same manner as a tax due and owing to the United States for purposes of title 11 or section 3713 of title 31." Restatement 2d of Contracts The Restatement 2d of Contracts § 205 provides in pertinent part: "every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its performance and its enforcement."