Free Motion to Stay - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] 034

Case 1:04-cv-00146-JJF

Document 37-4

Filed 10/11/2005

Page 3 of 3

(C) Certain rules to apply Any amount with respect to which a lien is imposed under paragraph (1) shall be treated as taxes due and owing the United States and rules similar to the rules of subsections (c), (d), and (e) of section 1368 of this title shall apply with respect to a lien imposed by subsection (a) of this section and the amount with respect to such lien." 29 U.S.C. § 1101 provides in pertinent part: (a) Scope of coverage This part shall apply to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title . . . other than (1) a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees; 29 U.S.C. § 1132(d)(1) provides in pertinent part: "(d) Status of employee benefit plan as entity (1) An employee benefit plan may sue or be sued under this subchapter as an entity.