Free Motion to Stay - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] AND REGULATIONS Statutes 11 U.S.C. § 507(a), (a)(8)(1994) provides in pertinent part: "(a) The following expenses and claims have priority in the following order: .... (8) Eighth, allowed unsecured claims of governmental units, only to the extent that such claims are for--. . . . (A) a tax on or measured by income or gross receipts. . . . (B) a property tax . . . (C) a tax required to be collected or withheld . . . (D) an employment tax on a wage, salary, . . . (E) an excise tax . . . (F) a customs duty . . . (G) a penalty related to a claim of a kind specified in this paragraph. . . ." 29 U.S.C. §§ 1051 provides in pertinent part: "This part shall apply to any employee benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title . . . other than ­ .... (2) a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees; . . ." 29 U.S.C. §§ 1081 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Plans excepted from applicability of this part This part shall apply to any employee pension benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title, (and not exempted under section 1003(b) of this title), other than .... (3) a plan which