Free Motion to Stay - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] or highly compensated employees; . . ." 29 U.S.C. §§ 1081 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Plans excepted from applicability of this part This part shall apply to any employee pension benefit plan described in section 1003(a) of this title, (and not exempted under section 1003(b) of this title), other than .... (3) a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees; . . ." .... (8) an individual account plan (other than a money purchase plan) . . . " 29 U.S.C. § 1082(e)(1) and (3) provides: (e) Quarterly contributions required (1) In general If a defined benefit plan . . . which has a funded current liability percentage (as defined in subsection (d)(8) of this section) for the preceding plan year of less than 100 percent fails to pay the full amount of a required installment for the plan year, then the rate of interest charged to the funding standard account under subsection (b)(5) of this section with respect to the amount of the underpayment for the period of the underpayment shall be equal to the greater of ....

033

Case 1:04-cv-00146-JJF

Document 37-4

Filed 10/11/2005

Page 2 of 3

(3) Number of required installments; due dates For purposes of this subsection (A) Payable in 4 installments There shall be 4 required installments for each plan year. (B) Time for payment of installments In the case of the following required installments: The due date is: 1st April 15 2nd July 15 3rd October 15 4th January 15 of the following year. 29 U.S.C. § 1082(f)(1)(A) & (B), (2) provides in pertinent part: "(f) Imposition of lien where failure to make required contributions: (1) In general In the case of a plan covered under section 1321 of this title, if-- (A) any person fails to make a required installment under subsection (e) of this section or any other payment required under this section before the due date for such installment or other payment, and (B) the unpaid balance of such installment or other payment (including interest), when added to the aggregate unpaid balance of all preceding such installments or other payments for which payment was not made before the due date (including interest), exceeds $1,000,000, then there shall be a lien in favor of the plan in the amount determined under paragraph (3) upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person and any other person who is a member of the same controlled group of which such person is a member. . . ." (2) Plans to which subsection applies This subsection shall apply to a defined benefit plan (other than a multiemployer plan) for any plan year for which the funded current liability percentage (within the meaning of subsection (d)(8)(B) of this section) of such plan is less than 100 percent." 29 U.S.C. § 1082(f)(3) (1994) provides in part: "(3) Amount of lien For purposes of paragraph (1), the amount of the lien shall be equal to the aggregate unpaid balance of required installments and other payments required under this section (including interest)-- (A) for plan years beginning after 1987, and (B) for which payment has not been made before the due date." 29 U.S.C. § 1082(f)(4)(B) (1994) provides in part: "(B) Period of lien The lien imposed by paragraph (1) [§ 1082(f)(1)] shall arise on the due date for the required installment or other payment and shall continue until the last day of the first plan year in which the plan ceases to be described in paragraph (1)(B). Such lien shall continue to run without regard to whether such plan continues to be described in paragraph (2) during the period referred to in the preceding sentence."

034

Case 1:04-cv-00146-JJF

Document 37-4

Filed 10/11/2005

Page 3 of 3