Free Other Notice - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] 9

In Gonzales, the Supreme Court noted that congressional commentary on the CSA's regulation noted that in 1978, in preparation for ratification of the Convention on Psychotropic Substances, Feb. 21, 1971, [1979-1980] 32 U.S. T. 543, T. I. A. S. No. 9725, Congress decided it would implement the United States' compliance through "the framework of the procedures and criteria for classification of substances provided in the" CSA. 21 U.S.C. § 801a (3). It did so to ensure that "nothing in the Convention will interfere with ethical medical practice in this country as determined by [the Secretary] on the basis of a consensus of the views of the American medical and scientific community." Ibid. "The structure of the CSA, then, conveys unwillingness to cede medical judgments to an Executive official who lacks medical expertise" Gonzales supra at 920-921.
33 Document 251-2

Case 2:02-cr-00976-SMM

Filed 12/05/2006

Page 33 of 41