Free Other Notice - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Out of a fear of prosecution many physicians refuse to use narcotics in the treatment of addicts except occasionally in a withdrawal regimen lasting no longer than a few weeks. In most instances they shun addicts as patients." Id. at note 21, citing Report of the President's Advisory Commission on Narcotic and Drug Abuse, 56-57 (1963), quoted in H. R. Rep. No. 91-1444, pp. 14-15.
30 Document 251-2

Case 2:02-cr-00976-SMM

Filed 12/05/2006

Page 30 of 41

The Moore court noted that "Congress' solution to this problem is found in § 4 of Title I of the 1970 Act, 42 U.S.C. § 257a. which requires the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, after consultation with the Attorney General and national addict treatment organizations, to "'determine the appropriate methods of professional practice in the medical treatment of....narcotic addiction . . . '." It was designed "'to clarify for the medical profession . . . the extent to which they may safely go in treating narcotic addicts as patients'." Moore, supra, citing H. R. Rep. No. 91-1444, p. 14 (emphasis supplied).