Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] See, American Standard,
Inc. v. Pfizer, Inc., Civ. A. No. 83-834, 1986 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27389 at *11 (D. Del. Mar. 31, 1986)
After it terminated Durkin, the City did retain Craig Calabria as a consultant. But Mr. Calabria’s
reports have now been disclosed by the City, his deposition has begun and his opinions, reports and
discussions with the City are no longer treated as privileged. The statutory basis for withholding the
documents reflecting Mr. Calabria’s comments no longer exists. In point oflaw, 29 Del. C. § 10004 (f)
provides that "such minutes or portions thereof, and any public records pertaining to executive sessions
conducted pursuant to this section, may be withheld from public disclosure so long as public disclosure
would defeat the lawful purpose for the executive session, but no longer." The executive sessions with Mr.
Calabria should no longer be protected.
In Tulip Computers Int'! B. Ji v. Dell Computer Corp., 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 23886, 5-6 (D. Del.
2002), Magistrate Judge Thyne ordered the production of documents writing that "the possibility of