Free Answering Brief in Opposition - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] C. § 3912, ("Section 3912") URS is only entitled to 20% of $242,000 or $48,000 for attorneys fees, and not the $283,387.87 which the jury actually awarded URS for attorneys fees. (See Jury Verdict Form at II, A235). The City improperly concludes, without analysis, that because URS "invoiced" the City for services rendered, Section 3912 automatically applies. As detailed below, Section 3912 does not apply to the facts of this case, and, therefore, the Court should sustain the jury's verdict in favor of URS for $283,387.87 in fees, plus the amount of $242,000 for unpaid contract amounts.1 Section 3912 provides: In all causes of action, suits, matters or proceedings brought for the enforcement of any note, bond, mechanics lien, mortgage, invoice or other instrument of writing, if the plaintiff or lien holder in the action, suit or proceeding recovers judgment in any sum, the plaintiff or lien holder may also recover reasonable counsel fees, which shall be entered as a part of the judgment in the action, suit or proceeding. Such counsel fees shall not in any such action, suit or proceeding exceed 20 percent of the amount adjudged for principal and interest. Such counsel fees shall not be entered as a part of such judgment unless the note, bond, mortgage, invoice or other instrument of writing sued upon, by the terms thereof, expressly provides for the payment and allowance thereof, except in the case of mechanics

URS agrees that the judgment entered post verdict in the amount of $566,775.74 (D.I. 298) is incorrect. The judgment should be $525,387.87 ($242,000 + $283,387.87), plus pre and post judgment interest allowed as a matter of law.

1

58158 v1

2

Case 1:04-cv-00163-GMS

Document 353

Filed 03/02/2007

Page 6 of 9

liens in which no express agreement shall be necessary in order to entitle the lien holders to reasonable counsel fees. Basic principles of statutory construction require that a statute be interpreted as a whole and be given effect according to its purpose and intent. See Director of Revenue v. CNA Holdings, Inc., 818 A.2d 953, 957 (Del. 2003).