Free Bill of Costs - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Blvd, Tenth Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90025
Ed Hendricks, Sr., Meyer Hendricks, PLLC, 3131 E. Camelback, Ste 310, Phx. AZ
Attorneys for Defendants Charles M. Brewer, Charles M. Brewer, Ltd. Profit Sharing Plan and Trust, Charles M.
Brewer, Ltd. Restated Pension Plan Date: September 13, 2006
Costs are taxed in the amount of $ and included in the judgment.
Byi
Clerk of Court Deputy Clerk Date
Case 2:02—cv—02218—BTIVI—LSP Document 310 Filed O9/15/2006 Page 1 of 3

WITNESS FEES (computation, cf. 28 USC. 1821 for statutory fees) -
. ATTENDANC SUBSISTENCE MILEAGE Total Cost
NAME AND RESIDENCE E Each Witness
NOTICE
Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides:
"Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs."
"Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an
affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such
item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been
charged were actually and necessarily performed."
See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows:
"A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree."
The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions:
Rule 54(d)