Free Order on Motion in Limine - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if the defending party gives notice before trial, in accordance with requirements established by court rule, that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault. Fault may also be attributed to the plaintiff in certain circumstances. A.R.S. § 12-2505(A) provides, in pertinent part: The defense of contributory negligence or of assumption of risk is in all cases a question of fact and shall at all times be left to the jury. If the jury applies either defense, the claimant's action is not barred, but the full damages shall be reduced in proportion to the -2-

Case 2:02-cv-02405-HRH

Document 450

Filed 02/07/2008

Page 2 of 11

relative degree of the claimant's fault which is a proximate cause of the injury or death, if any. UCATA further provides that "[t]he relative degree of fault of the claimant, and the relative degrees of fault of all defendants and nonparties, shall be determined and apportioned as a whole at one time by the trier of fact." A.R.S. § 12-2506(C).