Free Order on Motion for Attorney Fees - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Filed 07/07/2006

Page 2 of 11

apply the laches holding to all of the asserted claims.

Symbol

Tech., Inc. v. Lemelson Medical, Education & Research Foundation, 429 F.3d 1051 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (Symbol III). The Symbol decision being final, plaintiff, on December 22, 2005, filed a motion to voluntarily dismiss this case.5 On

February 2, 2006, the court dismissed the case its entirety with prejudice.6 Final judgment was entered on February 2, 2006.7 The

three instant motions for attorney fees and costs timely followed. Discussion Fees Attorney fees in patent cases are governed by 35 U.S.C. § 285, which provides that "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." "The award of attorney fees is within the informed discretion of the trial court." Brooktree Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 977 F.2d An award of attorney fees in a patent

1555, 1582 (Fed. Cir. 1992).